Privacy Policy

At iDisha Info Labs Pvt Ltd., (Operated under the brand of Quick Ride), we are dedicated to protect your personal information and informing you upfront about how we use the information. This privacy policy applies to all data gathered, and all transactions supported through the Quick Ride application and services. This policy describes the personal data we collect, how it’s used and shared, and your choices regarding this data.Please review this privacy policy periodically as we may revise it as and when required without notice. Each time you use the Quick Ride platform or provide us with information, it is assumed by default that you are accepting the practices and conditions described in this privacy policy.



Scope:

This policy applies to users of Quick Ride services anywhere in India, including users of Quick Ride’s apps, websites, features, or other services.
This policy describes how Quick Ride and its affiliates collect and use personal data. This policy applies to all users of our apps, websites, features, or other services anywhere in India


Data controller and Grievance Officer:

iDisha Info Labs Pvt Ltd., is the data controller for the personal data collected in connection with use of Quick Ride’s services Questions, comments, and complaints about Quick Ride’s data practices can be submitted by email to support@quickride.in
For any grievances related to data privacy, you can contact our grievance officer, Mr. Vishal Lavti via email to vishal@quickride.in


The data which we collect from our Users :

To operate Quick Ride’s services and to provide User with the information about products or services that may be of interest to him, Quick Ride may collect “personal information” of the User. You represent and warrant that you have the authority to provide us with any such information.


Quick Ride collects and stores the following User’s data :



Data provided by users to Quick Ride includes :


Data created during use of our products and services, includes the following:


Data from other sources includes the following:



Usage of User’s Personal Data :

Quick Ride uses the user’s personal information to efficiently operate Quick Ride platform, to contact and notify Users regarding their matching users, transactions and other activities on the Quick Ride platform. Quick Ride uses the information to forward Users trip information from other users and to suggest potential matches. We use Users contact information to find and connect with other users. These types of communications are known as “Operational Communications.” In some cases, operational communications may also contain commercial messages, such as banner ads and special offers. To operate the Quick Ride platform, including processing your transactions and supporting User activities on the Quick Ride platform, we may share User’s personal information with our agents, representatives, contractors and service providers so they can provide us with support services, customer relationship management services and order fulfilment.


Quick Ride collects and uses data to enable reliable and convenient ride sharing services. Quick Ride also use the data for following purposes:


Quick Ride uses the data it collects for purposes including:


  1. Providing services and features. Quick Ride also uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain, and improve our products and services. This includes using the data to:
    • Create and update users’ accounts.
    • Verify Users profile and identity.
    • Enable ride sharing and other services
    • Offer, process, or facilitate payments for the services.
    • Track and share the progress of rides.
    • Enable features that allow users to share information with other people, such as Conversation, Feedback, etc., or share ETA and location with their contacts.
    • Enable features to personalize users’ Quick Ride accounts, such as creating favorite locations, routes and quick access to previously used locations and places along addresses.
    • Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends.

  2. Safety and security. We use personal data to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services and users. This includes:
    • Screening and verifying users before enabling their use of our services and at subsequent intervals, including through reviews, to help prevent use of our services by unsafe users / riders.
    • Using data from Users devices to help identify unsafe driving behaviour such as speeding or harsh braking and acceleration, deviation from agreed routes and to inform them of safer driving practices.
    • We also use data from users’ devices to verify on-time start, on-time reaching pickup point by riders.
    • Using device, location, profile, usage, and other data to prevent, detect, and combat fraud or unsafe activities.
    • Using user ratings and feedback to encourage compliance with our ride etiquette and ride sharing guidelines and as grounds for deactivating users with low ratings or who otherwise violated such guidelines.

  3. Quick Ride uses the information we collect to provide customer support, including to:
    • Direct questions to the appropriate customer support person
    • Investigate and address user concerns
    • Monitor and improve our customer support responses and processes

  4. Research and development.
  5. We may use the data we collect for testing, research, analysis, product development, and machine learning to improve the user experience. This helps us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, improve our ability to prevent the use of our services for illegal or improper purposes, develop new features and products, and facilitate insurance and finance solutions in connection with our services.


  6. Enabling communications between users

    For example, a user may message other ride participants of ride or call other rider to confirm the pickup location, time, to follow up with pending payment, to negotiate fare for the ride, etc.,


  7. Marketing Activities

    Quick Ride may use the data we collect to market our services to our users. This includes sending users communications about Quick Ride services, features, promotions, sweepstakes, studies, surveys, news, updates, and events. We may use the data we collect to personalize the marketing communications (including advertisements) that we send, including based on user location, past use of Quick Ride’s services, Locations and Routes travelled and user preferences and settings.


  8. Non-marketing communications.

    Quick Ride may use the data we collect to generate and provide users with receipts; inform them of changes to our terms, services, or policies; or send other communications that aren’t for the purpose of marketing the services or products of Quick Ride or its partners.


  9. Legal proceedings and requirements.

    We may use the personal data we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to use of Quick Ride’s services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.


  10. Automated decision-making

  11. We use personal data to make automated decisions relating to use of our services. This includes:

    • Automatic Start and Ending Rides :
    • Automatic matching of users as per preferences :
    • Matching users based on Location, route, time, company working for and Gender
    • Using rating, feedbacks to decide about continuing/suspending users on Quick Ride platform
    • Fraud detection
    • Using user’s locations and communications to decide and apply cancellation fees etc.,

    Editing Users personal Information:

    Quick Ride provides the users with the ability to access and edit your personal information through editing profile, account and settings. Quick Ride’s databases automatically update any personal information edited and saved.


    Data sharing and disclosure

    Some of Quick Ride’s products, services, and features require that we share data with other users or at a user’s request. We may also share data with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and partners, for legal reasons or in connection with claims or disputes.
    Given below the details on when the information may be shared for what purposes.

    1. With other Quick Ride users
    2. User information is shown and shared with other Quick Ride users, so that you are connected and share the ride sharing services. Every Quick Ride user confirm explicitly that they will use the information given by Quick Ride platform (other matching user profiles etc.) only for using the services offered through Quick Ride platform. They will not be using this information for any other purpose/share with others. User’s first name, rating, company they working for, verification status, number of rides completed, eco meter, route, Users current location, Users contact information (When allowed by user to share), ETA and pickup and/or dropoff locations with other users.

    3. With the general public
    4. Questions or comments from users submitted through public forums such as Quick Ride blogs and Quick Ride social media pages may be viewable by the public, including any personal data included in the questions or comments submitted by a user.

    5. With Quick Ride Parent Company, Subsidiaries and Affiliates
    6. We share data with our subsidiaries and affiliates to help us provide our services or conduct data processing on our behalf. We also may disclose your personal information to our subsidiary, parent companies, affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom we are under common corporate control. Whenever personal information is disclosed under this paragraph, we may also disclose your demographic information along with it, on a non-anonymous basis. All our parent, subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive your personal information or non-anonymous demographic information from us will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such information.

    7. With Quick Ride Vendors, Service providers and Business Partners
    8. Quick Ride may partner with third party verification, payment, redemption products, to offer you the seamless Carpooling experience. As you access and use our services we collect information such as, but not limited to - phone number, email address, company working, device make-details and IP address. We may disclose to third party integrated services like Simpl, PayTM, Amazon Pay, etc., certain information to ensure smooth experience of Verification and Payment systems. Please also refer to the integrated third party’s privacy policy for more details. Any third party with whom we are allowed to share your personal information is authorized to use your personal information in accordance with our contractual agreements with such third parties and in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which we have no control and you agree that we are not responsible or liable for any of their actions or omissions. Those who contact you will need to be instructed by you directly regarding references for the use of your personal information by them. Quick Ride provides data to vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners. These include:

      • Payment processors and facilitators
      • Background check and identity verification providers
      • Cloud storage providers
      • Google, in connection with the use of Google Maps in Quick Ride’s apps
      • Facebook, in connection with the use of the Facebook Business Tools in Quick Ride’s apps and websites
      • Marketing partners and marketing platform providers, including social media advertising services
      • Data analytics providers
      • Research partners, including those performing surveys or research projects in partnership with Quick Ride or on Quick Ride’s behalf
      • Vendors that assist Quick Ride to enhance the safety and security of its apps
      • Consultants, lawyers, accountants, and other professional service providers
      • Insurance and financing partners
      • Corporate / Enterprises, Tech Parks
      • Any other relevant to Quick Ride Business growth and to offer services.

    9. Transfer of Ownership or Assets or Bankruptcy
    10. Your personal information may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets or bankruptcy. We may also disclose personal information when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement agencies or to protect the interests or safety of Quick Ride or other users of Quick Ride services. This also includes sharing personal data with others in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

    11. Advertisers / Advertisement partners such as Facebook, Google and other Vendors
    12. We may review all demographic data. We may use public information to enable other users to search matching user profile, to determine whether user trip details fit other users’ requirements and to communicate with users. We may use demographic information to tailor the Quick Ride platform and communications to Users interests. We may also share demographic information with advertisers on an anonymous and aggregated basis (i.e. without revealing User identity). One of the reasons we may do this is to increase the likelihood that our advertisers' goods and services will appeal to User. Our sharing of demographic information with advertisers is anonymous (i.e. we do not tell advertisers which particular Quick Ride users are members of which demographic groups) subject to the rest of this privacy policy. When you respond to an advertisement, however, we ask you to remember that if that ad that is targeted to a demographic group and you decide to give the advertiser your personal information, then the advertiser may be able to identify you as being a member of that demographic group.

    13. For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute
    14. Quick Ride reserves the right to disclose the User’s information for Legal, Police and Government authorities as per the requests. This includes sharing personal data with law enforcement officials, public health officials, other government authorities, airports (if required by the airport authorities as a condition of operating on airport property), or other third parties as necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, user agreements, or other policies; to protect Quick Ride’s rights or property or the rights, safety, or property of others; or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services.

    15. With consent
    16. Quick Ride may share a user’s personal data other than as described in this notice if we notify the user and they consent to the sharing.

    Choice and transparency

    Quick Ride enables users to access and control the data that Quick Ride collects, including through:

    • Personal, Privacy and Marketing Communication settings
    • Device permissions

    Quick Ride also enables users to request access to or copies of their data, changes or updates to their accounts, deletion of their accounts, or that Quick Ride restrict its processing of user personal data.

    • Personal, Privacy and Marketing Communication settings
    • Settings menu in the Quick Ride app for users give them the ability to set or update their preferences, to share contact information, emergency contacts, Communication preferences, Marketing Opt-outs and for notification settings.

    • Device permissions
    • Most mobile device platforms (iOS, Android, etc.) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without the device owner’s permission, and these platforms have different methods for how that permission can be obtained. iOS devices notify users the first time the Quick Ride app requests permission to access certain types of data and gives users the option to grant or refuse permission. Android devices notify users of the permissions that the Quick Ride app seeks before their first use of the app, and use of the app constitutes a grant of such permission.


    Grounds for processing

    We only collect and use personal data where we have lawful grounds to do so. These include processing user personal data to provide requested services and features, for purposes of Quick Ride’s legitimate interests or those of other parties, to fulfill our legal obligations, or based on consent. We collect and use personal data only where we have one or more lawful grounds for doing so. Such grounds may vary depending on where our users are located, but generally include processing personal data: Quick Ride may collect and use personal data based on the user’s consent. For example, we may collect personal data through voluntary surveys. Responses to such surveys are collected on the basis of consent and will be deleted once no longer necessary for the purposes collected.
    A user who has provided consent to a collection or use of their personal data can revoke it at any time. However, the user will not be able to use any service or feature that requires collection or use of that personal data.


    Data retention and Data deletion

    Quick Ride retains user data for as long as necessary for its purposes. This means that we retain different categories of data for different periods of time depending on the category of user to whom the data relates, the type of data, and the purposes for which we collected the data.Users may request deletion of their account at any time throught the feature in the app or by sending a mail to Quick Ride support as given in the App. Quick Ride may retain user data after a deletion request due to legal or reguolatory requirements or for the reasons stated in this policy. Following an account deletion request, Quick Ride suspends the user’s account, and will retain the user’s data collected till that point of time.
    To preserve the integrity of our databases, subject to legal and regulatory requirements, standard procedure calls for us to retain information submitted by members for an indefinite length of time. Quick Ride understands your submissions as consent to store all your information in one place for this indefinite length of time as we prefer. Also, by using the Quick Ride platform, you do hereby represent and warrant that you understand and agree that all information submitted by you through the Quick Ride platform or otherwise to Quick Ride becomes the property of Quick Ride and may be used in the sole discretion of Quick Ride in accordance with this privacy policy and the terms of use.


    Data Security

    Your Quick Ride profile is protected with OTP sent to registered mobile number, so that only you and authorized Quick Ride employees have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your OTP to anyone. Quick Ride staff will never proactively reach out to you and ask for any personal account information, including your OTP. If you share a computer or mobile with any other, you should sign out of your Quick Ride account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. Quick Ride makes every effort to ensure that your information is secure on its system. Quick Ride has staff dedicated to maintaining privacy policy as set forth herein and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing web security and making sure that every Quick Ride employee is aware of our security practices. Quick Ride cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Quick Ride expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individual obtain the information you submit on the Quick Ride platform. Quick Ride has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of the state and country. The Quick Ride platform may contain links to other web sites which offer value added services. We are of course not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Quick Ride platform to read the privacy statements of each web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the Quick Ride platform.


    Updating of our Privacy Policy For Previously Gathered Information:

    The privacy policy will be updated periodically as per needs and evolving product services and usecases. We encourage users to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.Use of our services after an update constitutes consent to the updated notice to the extent permitted by law.By using the Quick Ride platform, you do hereby represent and warrant that you have read, understand, and agree to all terms of latest version of this privacy policy. Each time you use the Quick Ride Platform, you agree to all terms set forth in this policy and any other policies published by Quick Ride on the Quick Ride platform. Please note that we will continue to have the right to change our privacy policy and practices, and how we use the collected data of our users.